Skip navigation

Privacy Policy

Voices for Monash Privacy Policy 

Last updated: 10 April 2024

Thanks for engaging with Voices for Monash (we, us, our).  We’re glad you’re taking the time to engage with us and our purpose of supporting community democracy and community independent efforts.  While effecting our purpose and carrying out our activities, including providing our platform and undertaking campaign and donation related activities (our activities), we will collect, store, use and disclose personal information.  We are committed to the protection of your personal information and to compliance with Australian privacy law.

Personal information 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not. 

Types of personal information do we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals to conduct our activities and purposes connected to our activities.  Consistent with our activities, the types of personal information we may collect and hold includes the following.

  1. Identity and contact details – including individuals’ first and last name, address, email address, telephone number, street address, residency status and other identifying and contact information.
  2. Payment details – if individuals make a donation to us, information associated with their payment details (please note payment transactions are encrypted by the acquiring bank and/or payment gateway as applicable, so we will not retain any payment details).
  3. Other information – text of written and oral communications gathered during our engagement with you, including where you comment or engage with our platforms (including our social media platforms and via email) and other information from your interactions with us online, including cookie information, IP address, and other associated information.

How we collect and hold personal information 

We may collect personal information directly from you while undertaking our activities, including where you donate to us, and/or when you engage with us via our website and other online platforms.  We may also collect personal information about you using cookies (data files placed on your device or computer), log files and security tokens. 

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose personal information 

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

If your personal information is not collected by us, we may not be able to provide our platforms and undertake our campaign and donation related activities effectively (for example, you may not be able to make a donation to us).  

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose information may include:

  1. conducting our business, which includes carrying out our activities;
  2. (where you have consented if such consent is required by law) to:
    1. communicate information about our activities; and
    2. provide you with advertising relating to our activities (including serving and targeting advertisements) or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you;
  3. to improve and optimise our activities;
  4. for our internal administrative, research, planning and marketing purposes; and
  5. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including reporting and disclosure obligations under the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 (Cth).

We may also disclose personal information to the following third parties for their use for the same purposes set out above:

  1. affiliates and related bodies corporate;
  2. employees, subcontractors and agents; 
  3. third party individuals and organisations for legal and regulatory purposes related to our activities; 
  4. third party service providers, including without limitation, technology and marketing partners who we engage with in relation to our activities; and
  5. organisations with a similar declared purpose and/or an endorsed community candidate.

We and/or any of the third parties set out above, may store personal information on servers that are located outside of Australia.

Retention, access and correction

We will only retain records of your personal information to the extent they are still necessary for the purposes for which such personal information was collected. 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.  If you believe personal information that we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may also ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information.  We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.  If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may (to the extent permitted by law) charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all requests for access and correction using the details set out under Contacting Us below. 

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to us using the details set out under Contacting Us below and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.  

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time as needed without notice and the date of the last update will be set out at the start of this policy. You should review this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of any updates. 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at [email protected]